Muthaiga Travel | Kenya's Leading Travel Agency!Muthaiga Travel | Kenya's Leading Travel Agency!
Forgot password?

Visa Requirements

Who Requires a Visa to enter The Republic of Kenya?

A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter The Republic of Kenya, generally must first obtain an evisa via www.ecitizen.go.ke

Nationals of the Countries Listed Below may be issued with an eVisa Upon Application on www.ecitizen.go.ke (category 2 Countries)

Albania Algeria Andorra
Angola Antigua and Bermuda Argentina
Australia Austria Bahrain
Bangladesh Belarus Belgium
Benin Bhutan Bolivia
Bosnia Brazil Bulgaria
Burkina Faso Cambodia Canada
Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad
Chile (Nationalist) China (China P.R.) Columbia
Comoros Congo (Brazzaville) Costa Rica
Cote de voire Croatia Cuba
Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti
Dominican Republic DRC East Timor
Ecuador Egypt El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea Estonia Finland
France French Guyana Gabon
Georgia Germany Greece
Greenland Guatemala Guinea
Guinea Bissau Haiti Herzegovina
Honduras Hong Kong (Holders of Hong Kong special administrative region) Hungary
Iceland India Indonesia
Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kirghizstan Korea (South)
Kuwait Laos Latvia
Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macedonia Madagascar
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritania
Mexico Micronesia Moldavia
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Mozambique Myanmar (Formerly Burma)
Nepal Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Nigeria
Norway Oman Pakistan
Palau Pacific Isles Panama Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland
Portugal Qatar Romania
Russia Russia Salvador
Sao Tome and Principe Saudi Arabia Serbia
Slovakia Slovenia Southern Sudan
Spain Sri Lanka St. Christopher Cape
Sudan Suriname Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Thailand
Timor East Togo Tunisia
Turkey Turkmenistan UAE
Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay
USA Uzbekistan Vatican City
Venezuela Vietnam Yemen

Nationals Exempted from obtaining a Visa (category 1 Countries)

Barbados Malawi St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Belize Malaysia (For less than 30 days stay) St.Kitts and Nevis
Botswana Mauritius St.Lucia
Brunei Namibia Swaziland
Burundi Nauru Tanzania
Cyprus New Guinea The Bahamas
Darussalam Papua Tobago
Dominica Rwanda Tonga
Fiji Island Samoa Trinidad
Ghana Seychelles Tuvalu
Grenada Sierra Leone Uganda
Jamaica Singapore Vanuatu
Kiribati Solomon Islands Zambia
Lesotho South Africa (For less than 30 days stay) Zimbabwe

The Following Persons do not require a Visa to Enter Kenya.

  1. All persons whose passports are endorsed with valid Kenya re-entry passes or any other written authority in lieu of a re-entry pass.
  2. All passengers arriving and leaving by the same ship, and who do not leave the ship.
  3. All passengers in transit through Kenya arriving and leaving by the same aircraft or transferring to another aircraft and who do not leave the international transit lounges at the International Airports in Kenya.
  4. Holders of United Nations Organization Laissez-Passers whilst on official UN Business.
  5. Holders of African Union Laissez-Passers whilst on official A.U. business.
  6. Holders of African Development Bank Laissez-Passers, whilst on official A.D.B. business
  7. Holders of Arab Bank for Economic Development in Africa Laissez-Passers, whilst on official ABEDA business.
  8. Holders of International Red Locust Control Organization for Central and Southern Africa Laissez-Passers, whilst on official I.R.L.C.O. business.
  9. Holders of Desert Locust Control Organization Laissez-Passers, whilst on official D.L.C.O. business.
  10. Holders of COMESA Laissez-Passers, whilst on official COMESA business. xi. Holders of International Monetary Fund and World Bank Laissez – Passers whilst on official IMF/World Bank Business.
  11. Holders of Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD) Laissez- Passers whilst on official IGAD business.
  12. Holders of African Airlines Travel Association (IATA) Laissez- Passers whilst on official business.
  13. Holders of Environment Liaison Centre International (ELCI) Laissez-Passers whilst on official ELCI business.
  14. Holders of Union of Radio, Television Network of Africa (URTNA) Laissez- Passers whilst on official URTNA business.
  15. Holders of International Labor Organization (ILO) Laissez – Passers whilst on official ILO business.
  16. Holders of Preferential Trade Area/Common Market of East & Southern African Bank Laissez – Passers whilst on official PTA/COMESA business.
  17. Holders of European Union Laissez – Passers whilst on official European Union business.
  18. Holders of CIP (International Potato Centre) Laissez – Passers whilst on official CIP business.
  19. Holders of African Reinsurance Corporation (ARC) Laissez – Passers whilst on official ARC business.
  20. Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passports from The Islamic Republic of Iran for a period not exceeding (30) Days stay.
  21. Holders of Diplomatic, Official, Special, and Service Passports, from The Republic of Turkey and members of their families holding valid Diplomatic, Official, Special, and Service Passports, while on Transit or Stay not exceeding ninety (90) days.
  22. Holders of Diplomatic, Official or Service Passports from the Federal Republic of Brazil for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days.
  23. Serving Members of the British Military (are exempted from visa formalities).
  24. The manifested crew of ships and aircraft passing through or stopping in Kenya for periods not exceeding seven (7) days in the case of air crew and fourteen (14) days for ship’s crew.
  25. Owners of private aircraft stopping over for refueling in Kenya and who do not leave the precincts of the airport.

The following can NOT make e-Visa applications on eCitizen. These Nationals of countries, classes and categories of persons require Referred Visas. The VISA applications are referred to the Director of Immigration services for processing and approval.

Afghanistan Armenia Azerbaijan
Cameroon Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (Formerly North Korea) Eritrea
Iraq Kosovo Lebanon
Libya Mali Palestine
Senegal Somalia Syria
Tajikistan
  1. Applicants whom there is some local objections or doubt in the country where the application is made.
  2. Stateless persons or persons not holding valid passports or other travel documents issued by their own country of nationality including recognized refugee holders of the United Nations Refugee Travel Documents.
  3. Prohibited immigrants as enumerated under chapter 1, paragraph (e) of the Visa regulations.

How do I Apply

You need to:

  1. Click register on www.ecitizen.go.ke.
  2. Select Register as a Visitor.
  3. Once Logged in, Select Deparment of Immigration services.
  4. Select submit Appplication.
  5. Select Kenyan Visa.
  6. Select the type of Visa and read the Instructions Carefully.
  7. Fill in the application form.
  8. Pay Using visa card, Mastercard and other debit cards.
  9. Await approval via email, then download and print the eVisa from your eCitizen account.
  10. Present your printed eVisa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

DISCLAIMER

  1. Visa processing fee is non refundable.
  2. Incomplete applications will be rejected.
  3. The possesion of an eVisa is not the final Authority to enter The Republic of Kenya.
  4. Engaging in any form of business or employment without a requisite permit or pass is an offence.
  5. A visa is required prior to entry into The Republic of Kenya.
  6. The e-Visa printout must be presented at the port of entry.
  7. It should take atleast 2 working days to get your eVisa.
  8. Each adult visitor to the Republic of Kenya is required to submit evisa applications in their personal ecitizen account. Parents can apply for their children in the parents account.

Types of Visa

The type of visa you must have is defined by the Kenyan and Visa Regulations, and relates to the purpose of your travel.

  1. Single Journey Visa: Issued for Single or Multiple entries to persons whose nationalities require visas to enter Kenya.
  2. Transit Visa: Issued for periods not exceeding three days to persons whose nationalities require visas to enter Kenya and who intend to transit through Kenya to a different destination.
  3. Diplomatic Visa: Issued for Single or Multiple entries to holders of Diplomatic passports who are on official duty. Coming Soon
  4. Courtesy/ Official Visa: Issued to persons holding Official or Service passports on Official duty and to Ordinary passport holders who are not entitled to a Diplomatic visa; but where it is considered by the Director to be desirable on the grounds of international courtesy. Coming Soon
  5. East Africa Tourist Visa: This is a joint tourist visa that entitles holders to travel to and within the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for the purpose of tourism. Validity of East Africa Tourist Visa: 90 (Ninety days) Multiple Entry. Coming Soon
Visa Type Visa Type
Single entry visa (Business or Tourism) $51
Transit visa $21
East Africa Tourist Visa Coming Soon $101
Courtesy Visa Coming Soon N/A

Before you Start

Transit Visa Requirements

  1. You require an onward Ticket to apply for a Transit Visa

Entry Requirements (On Arrival)

  1. Passport Valid for at least Six Months
  2. eVisa Printout from www.eCitizen.go.ke
  3. Travel itinerary
  4. Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits. or
  5. Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.

Photo requirements, during Registration

  1. The photograph must be in colour.
  2. It should have a white background.
  3. It should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph.
  4. It should be in sharp focus and clean.
  5. It should be of high quality with no ink marks and creases.
  6. The photograph must show you looking directly at the camera.
  7. It should be 5.5cm * 5.5cm (207px * 207px).
  8. It should show your skin tone naturally.
  9. It should have appropriate brightness and contrast.
  10. The photograph should be a recent one not more than 6 months old.
  11. It is to be taken without headgear.
  12. Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds. The main characteristics of the face must be apparent from the photograph. Chin, nose, eyes and eyebrows must not be covered, the forehead should be uncovered to the extent that the shape of the face is apparent.
  13. It should be without hat/cap.
  14. It should be with the applicant’s hair tucked behind his/her ears.
  15. The photograph should not have any staple marks.
  16. Scanned & colour photocopies would NOT be accepted.